Health
Low Birth Weight Babies


Low Birth Weight Babies

What does this measure?

The number of babies born with low birth weight (less than 2,500 grams or about 5.5 pounds) expressed as a percentage of all live births.

Why is this important?

Low birth weight is a leading predictor of neonatal death. Low birth-weight infants are more likely to experience long-term developmental and neurological disabilities The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention report that maternal smoking is the cause of 20% to 30% of all low-weight births in the United States.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 3.6% of babies in Erie County had low birth weights, slightly above the statewide and national rates (at 3.2% and 3.0% respectively). From 2007 to 2017, Erie's rate fluctuated without making a clear trend. Over ten years, the county rate increased by 0.4 percentage points while the state stayed the same and nation decreased by 0.1.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Erie's rate in 2017 was higher than Luzerne County, PA (3.1%) and Stark County, OH (3.2%), and slightly higher than Broome County, NY (3.4%). From 2007 to 2017, Stark County's rate decreased 0.5 points, in contrast to Erie (0.4), Luzerne (0.5), and Broome County's (0.1) increase during this period.

Notes about the data

Data are from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

Low Birth Weight Babies
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
United States3.1%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%
Pennsylvania3.2%3.2%3.2%3.3%3.1%3.2%3.0%3.0%3.0%2.9%3.2%
Erie County, PA3.2%3.2%3.3%3.6%3.0%2.5%2.2%2.8%2.1%2.8%3.6%
Broome County, NY3.3%1.8%2.1%3.4%2.1%3.2%2.7%1.7%2.2%2.3%3.4%
Stark County, OH3.7%3.7%2.6%3.6%2.5%3.0%3.2%3.7%2.7%3.4%3.2%
Luzerne County, PA2.6%3.2%3.0%3.0%2.3%3.0%2.6%2.5%2.7%3.1%3.1%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Low weight births are less than 2,500 grams




Number of Low Birth Weight Babies
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
United States133,162128,913125,520121,268119,258117,751116,696117,939118,454117,973116,740
Pennsylvania4,8814,8204,7524,6864,4504,4904,2644,2584,2514,0934,352
Erie County, PA112110107117987971896787107
Broome County, NY7037446944675635434568
Stark County, OH169163110146102121136158114142128
Luzerne County, PA8510194977295818087100101

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Low weight births are less than 2,500 grams




INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Not Applicable
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing