Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading


Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient or advanced on the Pennsylvania System of School Assessment (PSSA) Grade 3 English Language Arts exam, reported for the total student population.

Why is this important?

Early literacy skills are critical to a successful school experience. Third grade is considered an important milestone in a student's career in terms of reading proficiency and is correlated to whether a student will graduate high school.

How is our county performing?

In 2018, 62% of students in Erie County scored as proficient or advanced on the PSSA Grade 3 English Language Arts exam. This was up from 55% in 2016 and the same as in 2017. Erie's rate in 2018 was slightly lower than the statewide rate of 64%, which decreased slightly from 65% in 2017.

The Fairview School District had the highest percentage of students considered proficient or advanced in English in 2018, at 88%, up 1 percentage point since 2015. The lowest rate by far in 2018 was in the Erie City School District, at 39%, up from 34% in 2015, followed by the Union City School District, at 51%, up from 48% in 2015.

How do we compare to similar counties?

The percentage of students considered proficient or advanced on the PSSA Grade 3 English exam in Erie was 4 percentage points higher in 2018 than in Luzerne County (58%). Luzerne's percentage was essentially flat since 2015.

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data are from the Pennsylvania Department of Education. Due to changes in the assessment used by the state, no comparable data is available prior to 2015.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading
2015201620172018
Pennsylvania62%61%65%64%
Erie County, PA57%55%62%62%
Luzerne County, PA57%55%56%58%
School Districts
Corry Area School District50%51%57%55%
Erie City School District34%33%38%39%
Fairview School District87%83%83%88%
Fort Leboeuf School District70%70%75%71%
General McLane School District69%74%76%78%
Girard School District77%64%76%70%
Harbor Creek School District82%82%87%85%
Iroquois School District68%65%71%68%
Millcreek Township School District67%61%77%75%
North East School District81%75%77%77%
Northwestern School District73%51%73%69%
Union City Area School District48%58%50%51%
Wattsburg Area School District65%71%61%55%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading
2015201620172018
Pennsylvania77,59976,29880,82577,722
Erie County, PA1,5931,5591,6721,635
Luzerne County, PA1,6241,6321,6601,720
School Districts
Corry Area School District78847967
Erie City School District280266290287
Fairview School District10710699105
Fort Leboeuf School District112103130110
General McLane School District89109104127
Girard School District89698579
Harbor Creek School District130126117151
Iroquois School District56616559
Millcreek Township School District316302349323
North East School District1109799103
Northwestern School District55414044
Union City Area School District22291923
Wattsburg Area School District68666155

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Not Applicable
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing