Economy
Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17


Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The number of owner-occupied units (not rented) as a percent of all occupied units (not vacant) for various racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Historically, members of some racial and ethnic groups have suffered discrimination in buying homes and accessing home mortgages. A home is a vital financial asset for a family and an investment in both the local neighborhood and surrounding community.

How is our county doing?

Erie County had greater racial and ethnic disparities in homeownership rates than the state and nation. In 2013-17, rates were 70% for white residents compared to 29% for African American residents and 33% for Hispanic residents. Nationwide, homeownership was higher among African American and Hispanic residents at 46% for both groups. State homeownership rates were also higher among African American and Hispanic residents (at 44% and 41% respectively). White homeownership rates in Erie County were lower than the state but comparable to the nation. Homeownership rates for all groups declined somewhat from 2000.

Erie City's African American homeownership rate was about the same as for the county overall while white (57%) homeownership rates were lower than for the county.

How do we compare to similar counties?

African American homeownership rates were higher in Erie County than in every county except Stark (36%), while Hispanic homeownership rates were comparable, except for Start (48%). White homeownership levels were similar for the four counties.

Notes about the data

Multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas.

CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States59%42%46%69%
Pennsylvania58%44%41%73%
Erie County, PA38%**29%33%70%
Broome County, NY40%22%**33%70%
Stark County, OH72%36%48%72%
Luzerne County, PA62%16%**34%71%
Erie City32%****30%30%**57%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States3,172,6946,081,7697,018,65663,325,800
Pennsylvania75,312218,14699,1923,102,240
Erie County, PA440**1,97187869,858
Broome County, NY975806**74949,491
Stark County, OH6934,0141,00598,147
Luzerne County, PA660539**2,91385,071
Erie City225****1,833629**18,401

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States53%46%46%71%
Pennsylvania48%50%43%75%
Erie County, PA46%35%35%72%
Broome County, NY35%19%28%68%
Stark County, OH63%48%55%75%
Luzerne County, PA64%26%39%71%
Erie City28%33%28%61%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States1,659,7945,549,2864,190,61359,667,254
Pennsylvania32,325213,98946,8003,114,037
Erie County, PA2731,85055171,012
Broome County, NY49243931951,213
Stark County, OH3924,736554101,274
Luzerne County, PA26030732890,947
Erie City601,61732821,011

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Not Applicable
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing