Community & Civic Engagement
Violent Crime


Violent Crime

What does this measure?

The number of reported violent crimes, presented per 1,000 residents. Murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault are included in violent crimes.

Why is this important?

Crime affects quality of life for those who directly experience and witness it, sometimes resulting in long-lasting trauma. Indirectly, it also affects the lives of others in the community, as well housing stability and a community's perceived attractiveness as a place to live, work and do business.

How is our county performing?

In 2016, there were 2 violent crimes reported per 1,000 residents in Erie County, less than the Pennsylvania rate of 3. The national rate was double, at 4. The violent crime rate for Erie, Pennsylvania and the U.S. changed little from 2005 to 2016.

In the City of Erie, the 2016 violent crime rate was 4 per 1,000 residents, higher than the county as a whole. The city rate rose to a peak of 6 in 2008 and then declined in 2011 (to 4), with some year-to-year fluctuations since then.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Violent crime rates in 2016 were slightly higher than Erie in Broome County, NY, Luzerne County, PA, and Stark County, OH, all at 3 per 1,000 residents. Like Erie County, the rates in the three comparison counties were essentially flat from 2005 to 2016.

Notes about the data

Crime reports are never complete because not all crimes are reported, and some crimes in particular, such as rape and assault, are believed to be underreported. Data are from the FBI's Uniform Crime Report. It should be noted that this indicator represents crime penetration. Because areas vary in population, counts of criminal incidents do not accurately measure impact. By presenting crimes per 1,000 residents, it is possible to compare rural and urban areas of the state.

Violent Crime
200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
United States4.74.84.74.64.34.13.93.93.73.63.73.9
Pennsylvania4.04.24.04.03.83.63.63.63.33.13.13.2
Erie County, PA2.62.92.83.02.52.72.42.52.52.32.42.2
Broome County, NY2.02.52.32.82.32.52.63.02.62.53.23.3
Stark County, OH3.03.63.43.13.12.63.13.02.83.23.63.1
Luzerne County, PA2.82.83.12.92.72.43.22.82.62.62.72.6
Erie City4.75.45.36.44.64.84.24.54.54.14.33.6

Source: Pennsylvania Uniform Crime Reporting System, Ohio Criminal Justice Services, New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services, Federal Bureau of Investigation
Notes: Rates are per 1,000 residents.




Number of Violent Crimes
200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
United States1,390,7451,435,1231,422,9701,394,4611,325,8961,251,2481,206,0051,217,0571,168,2981,153,0221,199,3101,248,185
Pennsylvania50,31952,43250,73550,44448,02346,31045,96745,39342,75440,25040,18640,352
Erie County, PA733820790848702764681708696652655620
Broome County, NY409504459555458499521604512496623641
Stark County, OH1,0331,1901,1581,0451,1509651,1641,1271,0221,0911,2271,072
Luzerne County, PA8838939829378737851,023900822842861835
Erie City472554543646472490431458457406430353

Source: Pennsylvania Uniform Crime Reporting System, Ohio Criminal Justice Services, New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services, Federal Bureau of Investigation




INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Not Applicable
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing