Health
Non-Smoking Mothers During Pregnancy


Non-Smoking Mothers During Pregnancy

What does this measure?

The share of births in a year to women who did not smoke during pregnancy.

Why is this important?

Smoking during pregnancy can cause premature births or low birth weight, which presents an increased risk for illness and prolonged medical treatment. Smoking during pregnancy also is a risk factor for sudden infant death syndrome.

How is our county performing?

In 2015, 80% of Erie County births were to women who had not smoked during pregnancy. This share was lower than Pennsylvania as a whole at 88% and the nation at 93%.

Erie's share of births to women who did not smoke during pregnancy has increased steadily since 2009, rising 7.3 percentage points. Pennsylvania's share had a smaller increase during this time period (4 percentage points), while the national rate declined by 2.4 points in those years.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Erie's share of non-smoking pregnancies was similar to Luzerne, PA, Stark, OH and Broome, NY, all at 81% in 2015. However, Erie has made more progress since 2009 while the comparison counties have had smaller declines or, in the case of Stark, remained fairly flat.

Notes about the data

National data are from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; state- and county-level data are from state and local health departments.

Non-Smoking Mothers During Pregnancy
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
United States90%90%90%91%93%94%95%95%95%95%94%93%93%93%92%93%93%
Pennsylvania83%83%85%83%84%84%85%85%86%86%87%88%89%
Erie County, PA73%74%75%72%72%73%74%77%78%80%80%80%81%
Stark County, OH80%77%80%80%80%81%79%80%80%80%81%79%78%79%81%83%
Luzerne County, PA76%75%76%73%75%77%76%78%78%79%79%81%83%
Broome County, NY77%74%76%76%73%75%74%78%79%80%79%80%81%82%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention








INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Increasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing