Health
Prenatal Care During the First Trimester


Prenatal Care During the First Trimester

What does this measure?

The number of births to women who initiated prenatal care during the first trimester of pregnancy (before 13 weeks gestation), expressed as a percentage of all live births.

Why is this important?

Early, high-quality prenatal care is critical to reducing risks for complications of pregnancy or birth and improving birth outcomes.

How is our county performing?

In 2015, 78% of pregnant women in Erie County received early prenatal care, a higher share than in Pennsylvania or the nation, both at 72%. The county rate has increased since 2007, when it was 71%, while the state has held steady.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Erie's share of women who received prenatal care in 2015 was similar to Broome County, NY (80%) and higher than Luzerne County, PA (74%), and Stark County, OH (70%). Erie's increase since 2007 was similar to Broome and Luzerne and better than Stark, which had a decline of 2 percentage points.

Notes about the data

In addition to considering when prenatal care began, it is also important to understand the quality and continuity of care received throughout the pregnancy. National data are from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; state- and county-level data are from state and local health departments. Comparable national data was only available for 2014 and 2015.

Prenatal Care During the First Trimester
2000200120022003200420052007200820092010201120122013201420152016
United States81%81%82%78%71%72%75%
Pennsylvania82%81%79%64%66%67%68%69%69%69%72%72%75%
Erie County, PA79%83%82%70%74%74%75%71%77%77%79%79%82%
Stark County, OH90%89%90%89%91%90%72%71%72%75%72%70%66%71%70%73%
Luzerne County, PA88%87%85%69%68%69%71%69%71%70%71%74%74%
Broome County, NY79%79%80%80%74%76%77%80%80%78%79%80%79%78%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Percent of live births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy.








INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Increasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing