Economy
People Living in Poverty by Education Level, 2013-17


People Living in Poverty by Education Level, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The share of residents with incomes below the federal poverty level, broken down by levels of educational attainment. Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2017, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $24,858.

Why is this important?

This measures the ability of people with different education levels to find work and earn a wage above the poverty line. It also indicates the level of need for social and educational supports.

How is our county doing?

In 2013-17, 32% of Erie County residents who lacked a high school diploma lived below the poverty line, an increase of 5 percentage points from 2008-12. This was higher than the statewide rate of 25% and the national figure of 26%. During the same period, 14% of Erie County residents who had a high school diploma lived in poverty, compared to 11% who had attended some college or earned an associate's degree, and 6% who had at least a bachelor's degree. These proportions were similar to national rates and slightly higher than Pennsylvania. Statewide, 13% of people with a high school diploma were in poverty, while 9% of those with some college lived below the poverty threshold.

In Erie City, 41% of residents who lacked a high school diploma lived in poverty in 2013-17. By comparison, in 2013-17, 24% of residents who had a high school diploma and 17% of those who attended some college lived below the poverty level.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Erie County's percentage of residents who lacked a high school diploma and lived in poverty in 2013-17 was higher than Luzerne County, PA, at 25%, and Stark County, OH, at 26%. The comparison counties had similarly low poverty rates to Erie among residents who attended some college.

Notes about the data

Poverty status is not reported for people in institutions, including college dormitories and military barracks, and people in living situations without conventional housing.

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released annually in December.

People Living in Poverty by Education Level, 2013-17
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States4%14%26%10%
Pennsylvania4%13%25%9%
Erie County, PA6%14%32%11%
Broome County, NY5%15%34%11%
Luzerne County, PA4%14%26%10%
Stark County, OH3%13%26%11%
Erie City9%24%41%17%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Data not shown where sample sizes were too small. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People Living in Poverty by Education Level, 2013-17
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States2,990,052.08,130,798.06,972,846.06,304,087.0
Pennsylvania105,509.0380,173.0215,733.0194,632.0
Erie County, PA3,231.09,543.05,130.04,962.0
Broome County, NY1,993.05,702.04,016.04,401.0
Luzerne County, PA1,947.011,104.05,913.05,929.0
Stark County, OH1,974.011,412.06,032.08,108.0
Erie City1,402.05,651.03,439.02,640.0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Data not shown where sample sizes were too small. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




People Living in Poverty by Education Level, 2008-12
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States4%13%26%9%
Pennsylvania3%12%24%8%
Erie County, PA4%13%28%10%
Broome County, NY4%16%28%11%
Luzerne County, PA4%13%25%8%
Stark County, OH3%12%25%10%
Erie City6%**22%40%14%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Data not shown where sample sizes were too small. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People Living in Poverty by Education Level, 2008-12
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States2,382,587.07,404,854.07,413,314.05,593,461.0
Pennsylvania82,730.0350,349.0229,991.0174,485.0
Erie County, PA1,808.09,191.04,804.04,292.0
Broome County, NY1,588.06,383.03,690.04,366.0
Luzerne County, PA1,824.011,058.06,436.05,184.0
Stark County, OH1,632.011,860.06,937.07,541.0
Erie City950.0**5,230.03,301.02,282.0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Data not shown where sample sizes were too small. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Increasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing