Demographics
Change in Total Population by Age, 2017


Change in Total Population by Age, 2017

What does this measure?

The number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by age.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and composition of communities. The age of a population affects a community's character and the services that it requires. For example, an area with a large concentration of youth will have different service needs now and in the future than an area with a large elderly population.

How is our county performing?

From 2000 to 2017, Erie County had more growth in its older age brackets. Its population between 60 and 84 increased 30%, while there were decreases of 7% in the 20-39 age bracket and 6% in the 40-59 bracket. Despite the increase in the older range, the 20-39 bracket in 2017 remained the largest age group in Erie County, at about 70,600, similar to the 40-59 bracket, at 69,200. By comparison, 59,700 people made up the 60-84 bracket.

Pennsylvania had a similar increase in the 60-84 range during this period, at 28%. Unlike Erie, the state's 40-59 and 20-39 brackets increased slightly, by 1%. Nationally, the 60-84 population increased 55%, nearly twice the increase in Erie. The U.S. also experienced growth in the 40-59 bracket, at 14%, and 20-39, at 8%.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Erie County's increase in 60-84 population was slightly less than the growth in Stark County, OH, at 31%, and significantly higher than Broome County, NY, at 17%, and Luzerne County, PA, at 8%. Erie's drop in the 40-59 bracket was less than declines in Broome, at -11%, and Stark, at -8%, while this age group had a slight decline in Luzerne (-1%). Stark, at 7%, had a similar drop in the 20-39 group than Erie, while decreases were smaller in Broome, 1%, and Luzerne, 2%.

Notes about the data

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. Data for this indicator are released annually in July.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2017
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
United States2%8%14%55%53%
Pennsylvania-8%1%1%28%41%
Erie County, PA-15%-7%-6%30%44%
Broome County, NY-15%-1%-11%17%28%
Luzerne County, PA-7%-2%-1%8%15%
Stark County, OH-14%-7%-8%31%47%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000.




Total Population by Age, 2017
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
United States82,138,90888,494,36083,916,28864,327,5566,467,003
Pennsylvania3,009,2903,290,0063,352,5512,818,261335,429
Erie County, PA67,93070,64069,18359,7437,045
Broome County, NY45,76051,76946,98243,2825,846
Luzerne County, PA70,21678,14184,90974,3349,743
Stark County, OH89,61888,55896,97487,38610,006

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Increasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing