Demographics
Households by Type, 2013-17


Households by Type, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The percentage of households composed of married couples (with and without children), singles, and other variations.

Why is this important?

Changes in the types of households in a community can provide insight into the changing structure of families and the proportions of singles living alone.

How is our county performing?

In 2013-17, people who lived alone and married couples without children each comprised about 31% and 28% of the households in Erie County. Married couples with children were the next largest group (17%), followed by single people with children (12%) and people living with either relatives or non-relatives (6-7% each). Erie County's household composition was similar to Pennsylvania, but compared to the U.S., the county had a lower share of married-couple households.

Since 2000, Erie County's share of households of married couples with children dropped 23%, a larger decline than the state, which had a 14% decrease, and the U.S., down 5%. Erie experienced a 29% jump in households of single people with children, similar to the state and nation.

Compared to the county, the City of Erie in 2013-17 had higher percentages of households of people who lived alone (37%) and single people with children (15%). The city had fewer households of married couples without children (20%) and married couples with children (12%) than the county. The city's share of households of married couples with children dropped 29% since 2000.

How do we compare to similar counties?

In 2013-17, the comparison counties were generally similar to Erie County. All had decreases in their shares of households of married couples with children. Luzerne had an increase in households of single people with children (57%) that was twice as large as the rise in Erie.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Households by Type, 2013-17
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
United States28%6%7%21%28%11%
Pennsylvania30%6%7%18%30%10%
Erie County, PA31%7%6%17%28%12%
Broome County, NY32%9%6%15%28%10%
Stark County, OH29%6%6%17%31%11%
Luzerne County, PA31%5%8%16%29%11%
Erie City37%9%7%12%20%15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households by Type, 2013-17
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
United States32,863,5607,663,6587,974,78524,462,38732,996,96512,864,566
Pennsylvania1,484,869305,527331,394923,5741,479,030483,048
Erie County, PA33,7237,4206,47418,70231,24212,816
Broome County, NY25,2706,8144,98711,92021,8407,990
Stark County, OH43,4788,7319,66826,21146,47517,474
Luzerne County, PA40,0456,2999,76920,54637,25214,336
Erie City14,8813,5382,8885,0077,9156,278

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Households by Type, 2000
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
United States26%6%7%24%28%9%
Pennsylvania28%5%7%22%30%8%
Erie County, PA28%5%6%23%29%9%
Broome County, NY31%6%6%20%28%8%
Stark County, OH26%4%6%23%32%8%
Luzerne County, PA31%4%8%20%30%7%
Erie City33%6%8%17%22%13%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households by Type, 2000
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
United States27,203,7246,073,6187,243,50825,674,58229,783,8699,559,821
Pennsylvania1,319,987233,492340,9951,073,4021,431,262380,048
Erie County, PA29,3355,5036,64724,38930,7049,910
Broome County, NY24,9965,2334,71416,40722,7286,839
Stark County, OH38,6896,5659,59834,31446,86512,292
Luzerne County, PA40,9035,07110,40526,17839,0419,105
Erie City13,6552,5073,2927,0059,1795,270

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Increasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing